X
 

 

 

The WaPac Board of Ministry


Dr. Ben Norris
Chair

Rev. Brad Edgbert
Secretary

Sharon Kester
Registrar

Rev. Craig Laughlin
North Region Chair

Rev. Tom Shaw
Central Region Chair

Rev. Brad Edgbert
South Region Chair

Ministerial Preparation

God is still in the process of calling men and women to places of leadership in His Church.

With that in mind, the mission of WaPac Board of Ministerial Development is to train, assess and mentor all who are seeking to make a faithful response to that call.  Our goal is to walk beside ‘Ministers in Training’ (MIT) as they seek to fulfill the general education and service requirements for ordination as outlined by the Church of the Nazarene.  

While we are committed to encouraging men and women through the process, it is vitally important that they demonstrate personal initiative in their preparation and training.  We would strongly encourage all MIT to become familiar with the expectations.

 

Called to Ministry Checklist (Start Here)    Ministerial Education    Board of Ministry Forms    Board of Ministry Regional Areas    Board of Ministry Resources

 

 

Called to Ministry Checklist


Download Checklist PDF

Checklist for Ministers in Training (MIT)
Washington Pacific District Church of the Nazarene

 

 

 

 

Ministerial Education


WaPac Supervised Ministry Experience

The three ways to fulfill the educational requirements for licensing and ordination as a minister on the Washington Pacific District are:

Northwest Nazarene University
    Academic Degree Programs
    Non-Academic Online Course of Study

Nazarene Bible College
    Academic Degree Programs
    Non-Academic Online Course of Study

District Board of Ministry Education

No classes at this time.


Nazarene Theological Seminary
    Graduate and Post-Graduate Education

 

 

 

 

Board of Ministry Forms


The following forms are for use in the Course of Study Process and Applying & Renewing a District Minister’s License:

Register with the Washington Pacific District: 

Register Your Call to Ministry
Complete and submit this form and send all pertinent documents (i.e., transcripts, etc.) to:

Washington Pacific District Office
2646 RW Johnson Blvd SW, Ste 108
Tumwater, WA 98512

Questions regarding this process can be directed to: Sharon Kester

 

Local Minister's License Process

Click here to connect to the application process for local minister's license on the USA/Canada Region Website.

 

Applying for a New District License

Forms will be sent during the registration period or may be requested by emailing Sharon Kester.

 

Renewing a District Minister’s License

Forms will be sent during the registration period or may be requested by emailing Sharon Kester.

 

Local Church Board Recommendation for District License Candidates

Forms will be sent during the registration period or may be requested by emailing Sharon Kester.

 

 

 

 

Board of Ministry Regional Areas


Board Chairman – Dr. Ben Norris
Board Secretary - Rev. Brad Edgbert
Board of Ministry Registrar - Sharon Kester
 

North Region

North Chairman – Rev. Craig Laughlin
 
Churches
Bellevue New Hope, Bellingham New Beginnings, Big Lake, Everett First, Kirkland Chinese, Kirkland Life Community, Lake Stevens Lost & Found, Lynden CrossPoint, Lynnwood Silver Creek, Marysville Generations, Monroe, Mount Vernon, Oak Harbor, Redmond Revive, Renton, Seattle Aurora, Seattle Ballard, Seattle First, Seattle North, Seattle Olympic Hills, Sky Valley, Snohomish, Snoqualmie,
 
 

Central Region

Central Chairman – Rev. Tom Shaw
 
Churches
Auburn, Bethel, Bonney Lake, Bremerton, Enumclaw, Federal Way, Federal Way Trinity, Forks, Gig Harbor, Kent Hillside, Kent True Life  Samoan, Key Peninsula Key to Life, Lakewood Korean, Lakewood New Hope, Lakewood Samoan, Maple Valley, Normandy Park Living Hope, Port Angeles, Port Orchard, Poulsbo Connection Point, Puyallup, Seattle Beacon Hill, Seattle Highland Park Hispanic, Seattle West, Sequim Valley, South Hill Encounter, Spanaway Anointing Korean, Sumner The Rescue, Tacoma First, Tacoma First Samoan
 
 

South Region

South Chairman – Rev. Brad Edgbert
 
Churches
Amboy, Battle Ground Starting Grounds, Camas, Carson, Castle Rock, Centralia, Grays Harbor Alive, Kalama, Kelso Abundant Life, Kelso Vida Abundante, Liberty Bible, Longview, Olympia Mountain View, Olympia Real Life, Peninsula, Pleasant View, Rainier Exalt, Randle, Raymond,  Ridgefield, Shelton, South Sound Community, Stevenson The Bridge, Vancouver Fourth Plain, Vancouver Hillcrest, Vancouver Real Life, Vancouver Safe Harbor, Vancouver Simple Life, Washougal, White Salmon Pinecrest, Woodland Lewis River Fellowship, Yelm

 

 

 

 

Board of Ministry Resources


Below are resources for education/continuing education and a number of other helpful links and connections.